Make your own free website on Tripod.com

wysa
Wall of Honor
Home
Bylaws and Governance
Game Schedule
Westfield High School Soccer
Adult Coed League (Fall 2006)
Coach's Corner
Code of Conduct
Commissioners and Board Members
Goalposts Newsletter
19th Habig Tournament (2006)
Indiana Soccer Academy
IYS News
Other Links
Photo Album
Recreational Soccer
Recreational Soccer FAQs
Registration Information
Referee Page
Soccer Camps
Soccer Tips
Sponsors and Sponsorship
Team Websites
Travel Team Tryouts
WYSA Fields
Wall of Honor

This page honors all the players, teams, coaches, etc. who have been recognized for their achievements.

2006-2007 Season
 
Congratulations to the WYSA U14 Rocks-Zavaleta
 
The Westfield U14 Boys won the Dayton Mead Cup Gold Division Tournament on Labor Day Weekend. They played a six (6) games in three days advancing to the final game on Monday afternoon.  The Mead Cup is Gold Tournament in the Midwest Area.
 

championspicture.jpg

2004-2005 Season
 
Spring 2005
 
Tournaments
 
Rocks - Junior Irish Memorial Day Invitational U13 Champions
 
CIYSL League
Rocks 10-0-0 with 56GF and 9 GA 1st Place (U13AA)
 
GIRLS League
Lady Rocks 8-0-2 with 45GF and 11 GA 1st Place(U10B)
 
Team honors

Westfield Nitro team accomplishments for the spring 2005 season:

GIRLS league (U15A) - undefeated league champs at 10-0-0

Bash at the Boro Tournament in Murfreesboro, TN U15 Premier Division - 3rd Place

Derby Cup Tournament in Louisville, KY U15 Premier Division 2nd Place

Siege at St. Francis Tournament U15 Gold Division CHAMPIONS 

Habig Classic U16 Gold Division CHAMPIONS

Fall Greater Inidianapolis Rergional League of Soccer (GIRLS) Season
 
     Westfield Nitro, U-14 girls, finished as undefeated GIRLS league champions playing in the AA division.
 
 
Fall Central Indiana Youth Soccer League (Boys) Season
 
 
Halloween Classic - Fishers IN
 
     Westfield Lady Rocks - first place in the Orange Division
     Westfield Nitro U14 Girls - Champions
 
Fall Ball Classic - Cincinnati OH
 
     Westfield Nitro U14 Girls - Champions
 
StarSoccer Tournament (Muncie - August 2004)
 
     U9 Boys - Cyclones - won 2 lost 1
     U10 Boys - Cobras - 1 and 1 ( 1 game cancelled due to lightning)
     U10 Girls - Strikers - won 2 lost 1
     U11 Boys - StrikeForce - 3rd place (8 teams in division)
     U11 Girls - Tidal Waves - Champions
     U11 Girls - Sting - 4th place
     U12 Girls - Storm - 2nd place
     U13 Boys - Vipers - 3rd place (but did not lose a game!)
     U14 Boys - Storm - Champions - (4-0 won on kicks from penalty mark)
     U14 Boys - Fury - 1 and 2 but won last game so starting the season on a winning streak!

2003-2004 Season

Spring 2004

Whhite River Classic - May 2004

U10 Lady Rocks - First Place

GIRLS League

U11 Sting were honored with the Fair Play Award

Coach and Parent Awards

Whirlpool Appliances and Tide, sponsors of US Youth Soccer, have announced the winners of the first-ever Soccer Family of the Year search. WYSA is proud to announce that the Tim & Shannon Stuart family of Westfield, Indiana was named a second place winner for their involvement in youth soccer. Congratulations!!!!

 

Mike Pritchard was awarded the District 5 Recreational Coach of the Year Award and Kristine Pursell was awarded the District 5 Chevy Soccer Parent of the Year Award by the Indiana Youth Soccer Association (IYSA). Congratulations to both for honors well deserved and thanks for representing WYSA!

 

Teams 

CIYSL League Finishes (Fall 2003 Season)

Westfield Storm U13 Boys  - 1st place  A Division

Westfield Shamrocks U12 Boys - 1st Place (8-0)

G.I.R.L.S. League Finishes (Fall 2003 Season)

Westfield Nitro U13 Girls - 2nd place U13AA Division

       Westfield Nitro also was awarded the Fair Play Award for Sportsmanship

Westfield Lightning U12 Girls - 1st place U12AA Division

 

All-Ledger Team 2003 for Girls High School Soccer

      First Team

              Hilary McKeown - Forward

              Ally Hill - Midfield

              Katie Nielsen - Defender

      Second team

              Michelle Luna - Forward

              Casie Barker - Midfield

              Brandy Shafer - Midfield

              Brittany Helm - Midfield

              Kara Ressler - Defender

All-Ledger Team 2003 for Boys High School Soccer

       Athlete of the year - Jake Vollmer (click here to the see the Ledger story and pictures)

       Coach of the Year - Kevin Scanlon

        First Team

                  Justin Koester - Forward

                  Ricky Guerrero - Midfield

                  Ryan Piety - Midfield

                  Kenny Holzer - Defender

                  Zach Hall - Goalkeeper

          Second Team

                   Parker Koester - Midfield

                   Chris Habig - Midfield

                   Scott Abookire -  Defender

Fishers Halloween Classic (October 2003)

Westfield Lady Rocks  - U9 Girls - runner-up in the U9 Black Division

Westfield Shamrocks - U12 Boys - runner-up in the U12 White Division

Westfield Vipers -U12 Boys - champion in the U12 Orange Division beating a AA Dynamo and AA Fishers team.

Nightmare at the Rock (October 2003)

Westfield Nitro - U-13 girls team, won the championship at the Nightmare at the Rock Tournament beating a team from Kentucky 1-0 in the championship game.  Nitro finished the tournament scoring 14 goals and only giving up 2.  Way to go Nitro!!!!!

Muncie StarSoccer Tournament (August 2003)

Westfield Lightning U12 GIrls took second place losing in the championship game in kicks from the penalty mark

Dog Days of Summer Tournament (Cincinnati OH) August 2003

Westfield Nitro U13 GIrls took 2nd place in double overtime in the championship game

Teams (2002-2003 Season)

White River Classic (Noblesville May 2003)

Westfield Nitro U12 Girls - 3rd place - had three ties, lost in a shootout to see who advanced to the championship, then won the 3rd place game 3-0, finished the tournament undefeated, but were only able to walk out with third.  GO WESTFIELD!!!!!

Center Grove Nightmare at the Rock Tournament October 2002

Strike Force U9 - second place (U9 division)

strikeforce2002.jpg

Brownsburg/Avon Halloween Tournament October 2002

Westfield Shamrocks U10 Boys - 4-0

Westfield Twisters U14 Girls - 4th Place

Zionsville Tournament October 2002

Westfield Lightning U11A Girls team - Champions!

G.I.R.L.S. League Fall 2002

Westfield Nitro U12 Division Runners Up

Westfield Twisters U14 Division 1A Champions

Westfield Sting U9 Division A Champions

Westfield Herricanes U14 Divison AA received the Fair Play Award which is significant because the other teams in the division nominate and decide the winner

Westfield Twisters U14 Divison A received the Fair Play Award which is significant because the other teams in the division nominate and decide the winner

Westfield X-treme U13 G finished season as runner-up in division U13AA

CIYSL League - Fall 2002

Westfield Shamrocks U10 - 8-0-2 

Starsoccer Tournament - Muncie Indiana August 23-25

Sting U9 Girls - 3-0-0 for the tournament

Lightning U11 Girls - 4-0-0 and First Place

Herricanes U14 Girls - 2-1-1 and Second Place

Twisters U14 Girls - 2-2-1 and Third Place

 

Players
 
2001-2002 Season

Current WYSA Players

 

Former WYSA Players

John Hart, who helped the University of St Francis soccer team to the Mid-Central Conference title game, has been named to the All-MCC second team.

Sam Nigh, Matt Dripps, Kyle Madsen, and Adam Paunwar were all selected for The Daily Ledger's All-Hamilton County 2001 Boy's Soccer First Team.

Meghan Habig (first team) and Hilary McEowen (second team) were selected for The Daily Ledger's All-Hamilton County 2001 Girl's Soccer Teams.

2001-2002 Season

Shamrocks U9 Boys - Runner-up Halloween Tournament Fall 2001

Strikers U14 Boys - Champions - CIYSL League U14B West Division Fall 2001

Strikers U14 Boys - Third Place - Halloween Bridge Tournament - Orange Division - Fall 2001

2002 15th Habig Tournament

U10 Girls Lightning - runner-up

U10 Boys Vipers - champions

U13 Girls Herricanes - champions

U12 Girls X-Treme - champions

U12 Boys Stars - runner-up

U11 Girls Nitro - champions

U14 Girls Twisters - runner-up

 

Please email us at wysa346@msn.com to make us aware of players, former players, and teams who should be so honored.